Privacy Policy

BYRNESMEDIA CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

1. Our Commitment to Privacy – Protecting your privacy is important to Byrnesmedia Inc. As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we have implemented this Privacy Policy, which explains our privacy practices, including those of our Websites. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to better serve your needs. Notice of any changes will be provided on our Websites and a copy of all amendments is on file at our offices.  You can be sure that our Privacy Policy satisfies all of the requirements of applicable privacy law, including Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This Privacy Policy governs the way we manage your Personal Information. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, please contact us, using the contact information at the end of this policy. Whenever you provide us with Personal Information, whether in writing, over the telephone, or online, you will be referred to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Policy, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Policy, we would be pleased to address your concerns.

What is Personal Information? Personal Information is information about you as an individual.  Examples include your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, age, birthday telephone number, picture and voice recording. Your personal preferences, such as your favourite colour or flavour of ice cream, could also qualify as Personal Information if connected with other information that identifies you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information that we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it and what we use it for. Non-identifiable Information is information that cannot be associated with, or traced back to, a specific person. Non-identifiable information includes: anonymous aggregated information, information about your visits to our Websites which is not linked to you, information about your computers operating system and web browser software.  Your computer and its operating systems, browsers, and memory contain vast quantities of transaction data and records of your use of it. This Personal Information could be gleaned from these systems by outsiders if you do not take steps to protect your system. It is our policy not to associate this information with customers, even though we verify some kinds of technical information to ensure that our Websites are optimized to serve our customers. When you interact with our Websites, we may use a browser feature, known as cookies, to verify non-identifiable information about visitors to our Websites and measure visitor traffic patterns. We do this to maintain the best possible Websites.  A cookie is a small computer file. When you first visit our Websites, the Website manager may have implemented a program that creates a small computer file stored on your computers hard drive. We ensure that the minimum information required is placed in the cookie only so that we can recognize returning Website visitors. The cookie does not contain Personal Information and we will not combine information in the cookie with Personal Information that would enable us to identify you individually. On subsequent visits to the Website, our server communicates with your computer, reads the cookie, recognizes and confirms that you are a returning visitor. Our server uses this information to provide you with a short cut that facilitates the quickest, most efficient and best possible Website experience. Most browser software allows you to delete cookies. You should consult your Internet service provider for information on how to delete cookies. This may interfere with our ability to personalize your experience at our Websites and be recognized, or may slow down performance.

3.Collection and Use of Personal Information – We collect Personal Information in the following circumstances:

When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter(s)
When you respond to online questionnaires;
When you participate in interactive online activities
When you shop online at our Websites;
When you contact us to make requests or comment on our services.
When you join a club or become a member through this Website;
When you enter a contest or other promotion through this Website;

(a)    Clubs or Memberships:  We may from time to time offer you the opportunity to become a member or belong to a club, so that you can participate on a regular basis in the activities offered on the site. We do collect Personal Information when you join in accordance with the following principles:

We collect only the information necessary for the activities offered; and Access to our activities is never conditional upon you providing more Personal Information than is necessary for such activities.

(b)    Contests: When you enter a contest, you may be required to provide the following Personal Information: your name, address or province of residence, e-mail address, telephone number and, where an age eligibility requirement applies, your age range.  This Personal Information is collected solely for the purpose of identifying and communicating with contest prizewinners.  Personal Information from non-winners is destroyed, in accordance with applicable legal requirements.   When an affidavit of eligibility and release is sent to the prizewinner’s parent or legal guardian, it must be signed and returned before the prize can be awarded. If the release is not returned within the specified time period, the winner forfeits the prize and an alternative winner may be chosen.

(c)    Newsletter Subscriptions When you subscribe to our online newsletter(s), you are required to provide the following mandatory Personal Information so that we can deliver the newsletter to you electronically: your first name, last name, e-mail address and your province of residence (in the last case, for statistical purposes only). Subscribers (and their parents or guardians, where applicable) can cancel a newsletter at any time by following the un-subscribe  instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or by using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy. Personal Information is deleted from our database immediately when a subscriber cancels its subscription.

(d) Online Questionnaires: From time to time, we may request your feedback on an activity, product or service that we offer or provide or on content on our Websites. We ask for your name and e-mail address when you are providing us with feedback so that we may reply to you, but you always have the option of providing us the feedback without sharing this information.

(e)Other Online Activities:  When you visit our Websites and participate in other online activities, we may collect information such as your name, nickname, age category, preferences, opinions, etc. Whether or not you are required to join a club or become a member of the site to participate in these activities we always comply with the principles stated in subsection (a) above with respect to memberships or clubs.

(f)Online Shopping: You must be 18 years of age (or any other applicable minimum age in your province of residence) or older to make an online purchase on our Websites. Our shopping Websites collect only basic ordering information, including your name and shipping address, telephone number and e-mail address, and credit card number.  This is for the sole purposes of processing and delivering products or services that you buy online. We do not share this information outside Byrnesmedia Media Inc., except with our approved agents, who help us to process your order. All of our approved agents are required to provide a level of privacy protection comparable to that provided in this policy and are not permitted to use your information for any other purpose, such as to market to you.

(g) Contacting Customer Service: If you telephone, write or e-mail us to comment on one of our services or Websites, we will retain the information for our records during a certain period of time. Disclosure of your name and Personal Information is voluntary in this circumstance.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information – We will not disclose your Personal Information unless required by law. We must provide your Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We use your Personal Information for internal purposes only.  We do not sell, rent or trade in Personal Information. We may transfer information to third parties who need such Personal Information to provide services on behalf of Byrnesmedia Inc. Any such service providers are contractually bound to maintain the confidentiality of such transferred Personal Information and are prohibited from using the Personal Information for any other purpose. Your consent to our use of Personal Information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy. We will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for any purpose other than these above. Once your Personal Information is no longer required for the purposes above, it will be deleted.

5. Security and Safeguards – We know how important privacy is to you. That is why we protect and safeguard your Personal Information. Our security policies govern the protection of the information on our information systems, the way we protect our Websites from malicious attack, and the way in which we dispose of information no longer needed. We screen and train our employees carefully to ensure that they will always have the highest regard for you and your privacy, and we restrict access to your Personal Information to only those with a need to know. We make best efforts to keep our servers in a safe environment and protect our information technology infrastructure from abuse.  Security on the Internet is a continuously evolving problem and we hire experts who keep up with the latest trends. If you receive any electronic communication which purports to be from a member of Byrnesmedia that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing problem, so we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you the best customer service.

6. Accessing Your Personal Information -You have the right to access, verify and amend Personal Information that we collect about you.  To keep your Personal Information current, you can amend inaccuracies and make corrections by contacting us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

7. Contact Us With Concerns, to Update Your Personal Information, to Opt Out or To Complain- We have tried to anticipate and meet all of your expectations with respect to the treatment of your Personal Information and the privacy of your online experience with us.  If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us at the address below.  This is the address to contact if you:

Have questions or concerns about our treatment of your Personal Information;
Wish to update or access your Personal Information;
Want to withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information, or the information of your child if you are a parent or guardian; or
Wish to cancel an on line newsletter subscription.

Please contact:
NAME: Chris Byrnes
ADDRESS: 2289 Fairview Street, Suite 317, Burlington ON L7M 4A8
PHONE NUMBER: 905-332-1331
EMAIL: info@byrnesmedia.com